0
£0.00 0 items

No products in the cart.

OMENSTARS

PRIVACY POLICY

When you sign up to one of our events you’re trusting us with your information. 

We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
• Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
• Customer financial information

How we get the personal information & why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• Processing your payment
• Creating bespoke material to your specifications
• Identifying trends and troubleshooting


We may share this information with our writers for the creation of written material to your specification.
Under the UK General Data Pro

tection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are your consent and legitimate interest. You are able to remove your consent at any time. 

You can do this by contacting Contact@Omenstar.com


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.
We keep personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) and customer financial information for six years. We will then dispose of your information by deletion. We reserve the right to remove your details from our system at any time for any reason.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Contact@Omenstar.com if you wish to make a request.